Fed Cup in Hungary (Zone I)

Post here about smallere WTA's and ITF's.
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 4233
Joined: Sun Oct 20, 2013 11:39 pm

Fed Cup in Hungary (Zone I)

Postby admin » Thu Jan 16, 2014 11:36 pm

Details
- Dates: 4 February-9 February
- Venue: Syma Event and Congress Centre
- Location: Budapest, Hungary
- Surface: Indoor hard
TEAMS

Pool A
- Belgium: Yanina Wickmayer, Alison van Uytvanck, An-Sophie Mestach, Ysaline Bonaventure, Ann Devries (captain)
- Croatia: Donna Vekic, Petra Martic, Tereza Mrdeza, Darija Jurak, Iva Majoli (captain)
- Luxembourg: Anne Kremer, Claudine Schaul, Tiffany Cornelius, Johny Goudenbour (captain)
- Netherlands: Kiki Bertens, Richel Hogenkamp, Michaella Krajicek, (onemore??) Paul Haarhuis (captain)

Pool B
- Great Britain: Laura Robson, Johanna Konta, Heather Watson, Tara Moore, Judy Murray (captain)
- Hungary: Timea Babos, Reka-Luca Jani, Melinda Czink, Agnes Bukta, Levente Baratosi (captain)
- Latvia: Diana Marcinkevica, Jelena Ostapenko, Laura Gulbe, Darta-Elizabete Emulina, Juska Daiga (captain)
- Romania: Simona Halep, Sorana Cirstea, Monica Niculescu, Irina-Camelia Begu, Alina Cercel-Tecsor (captain)

Pool C
- Austria: Yvonne Meusburger, Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Tamira Paszek, Sandra Klemenschits, Clemens Trimmel (captain)
- Israel: Shahar Peer, Julia Gluschko, Keren Schlomo, Ofri Lankri, Amos Mansdorf (captain)
- Ukraine: Elina Svitolina, Nadiya Kichenok, Olga Savchuk, Lyudmyla Kichenok, Natalia Medvedeva (captain)
- Slovenia: Polona Hercog, Nastja Kolar, Dalila Jakupovic, Andreja Klepac, Tina Pisnik (captain)

Pool D
- Belarus: Olga Govortsova, Aliaksandra Sasnovich, Ilona Kremen, (one more??) Tatiana Poutchek (captain)
- Bulgaria: Tsvetana Pironkova, Elitsa Kostova, Dia Evtimova, Viktoriya Tomova, Dora Rangelova (captain)
- Portugal: Michelle Larcher de Brito, Maria Joao Koehler, Barbara Luz, Ines Murta, Andre Lopes (captain)
- Turkey: Cagla Buyukakcay, Pemra Ozgen, Basak Eraydin, Ipek Soylu, Alaaddin Karagoz (captain)

Format
- Round-robin basis. Four pools of four nations (Pools A, B, C and D).
- The winners of Pool A and Pool B will be drawn to play-off against the winners of Pool C and Pool D to determine which two nations will advance to the World Group II play-offs in April.
- The bottom-placed nations in Pool A and Pool B will play-off against the bottom-placed nations in Pool C and Pool D to determine which two nations will be relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2015.

- Two promoted.
- Two relegated.

JimM
Posts: 1215
Joined: Thu Dec 05, 2013 8:17 am

Re: Fed Cup in Hungary (Zone I)

Postby JimM » Tue Jan 21, 2014 11:15 am

GB wll have to fight hard to beat Romania with Sori and Halep


Return to “Other Tournaments”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest